Privacy Policy

APP Privacy Policy – Force Electrical Pty Ltd

Force Electrical Pty Ltd (Force Electrical) collects and uses information for the purposes of providing commercial electrical services. This includes information about clients, business contacts and staff.

Force Electrical’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). You can access the Privacy Act here .

Force Electrical has policies and procedures in place to ensure that the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is done in a safe, secure and confidential manner to ensure your rights are protected.

You and your information

Force Electrical will only collect and use information that is necessary to its business of providing commercial electrical services (our services), or as required by law.

Force Electrical will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Force Electrical will give an individual access to all personal information it stores about the individual in a timely manner, unless an exception applies under the Privacy Act.

Kinds of information collected

Force Electrical collects personal information about clients, business contacts and job applicants and sometimes visitors to our website for the purposes of providing our services which may include marketing activities.

Personal information is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Force Electrical will collect and hold details of individuals which include, but are not limited to:
1. Full name;
2. Address;
3. Contact number;
4. Email address; and
5. Date of birth.

Credit information
If you apply for goods or services to be provided on credit, Force Electrical will collect and hold the following details:
1. Full name of each owner, partner or director;
2. Telephone, mobile and facsimile number;
3. Email address;
4. Address; and
5. Details of trade references (for the purposes of assessing credit worthiness, if necessary).

In where the amount of credit sought is in excess of $15,000.00 Force Electrical may disclose limited information to its trade credit insurer.

Collection and storage of personal information
Force Electrical will collect personal information of clients, business contacts and job applicants and sometimes visitors to our website by one of the following means:
1. By requesting information on an application form and other written forms including via Force Electrical’s website;
2. By an individual providing personal information by way of a resume;
3. By an individual updating their records with Force Electrical.

Force Electrical will store the personal information of individuals in the following manner:
1. All relevant personal information will be entered into and held on Force Electrical’s electronic database maintained on Force Electrical’s secure server. The database is only accessible by authorised Force Electrical staff. The server is maintained in Brisbane.
2. Personal information contained in written forms and hard copy documents will be kept in safe and secure storage.

Purpose of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information
Force Electrical will only collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for one of Force Electrical’s functions or activities related to the provision of our services such as employment, marketing or feedback.

Force Electrical will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose unless:
1. consent has been given by the individual; or
2. the individual would reasonably expect Force Electrical to disclose the information for another purpose which is directly related/related to Force Electrical’s primary purpose of providing our services; or
3. Force Electrical is required or authorised by law and/or under the Privacy Act.

Access to and correction of personal information
You have a right to request access to your personal information (including credit information) that Force Electrical holds about you. There is no fee involved in making such a request.
If you would like to access your personal information that Force Electrical holds, please contact , and they will assist you with your request.
If any of the personal information that Force Electrical holds is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please let us know by contacting our and it will be corrected accordingly.

Complaint policy
If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Force Electrical in relation to your personal information, please contact .

The first step is to lodge your complaint in writing to Force Electrical. Force Electrical takes any complaint regarding the privacy of personal information seriously and will work with you to try to resolve the complaint. Force Electrical will consider and respond to a written complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days).

If your complaint still remains unresolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found via its website located at www.oiac.gov.au and are also listed below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666
Post:
Sydney Office
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Canberra Office
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601

Force Electrical appreciates your feedback regarding our privacy policy. If you have any comments or queries, please contact Force Electrical

Amendments to this policy

Force Electrical may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do make any changes, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of this policy to the website.

The policy was last updated in February 2015.

  • Quick Enquiry Form

    Fill in the fields below to get in contact with us.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!